Website Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of those who visit www.movewisehealth.com  (“Website”). This Website is owned and managed by Move Wise Health Studio LLC (“Move Wise Health Studio,” “us,” “our,” or “we”). This Privacy Policy, along with our Terms & Conditions, explains how we gather and use your information as it relates to your activities on this Website.

If you use this Website, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. We may change this policy without notice, and your use signifies that you agree to be bound by any changes.

How we collect information about you.

We may collect technical information.

Our Website’s server and management system routinely collects information about the origin and site navigation of visitors to this Website. This data might include technical information (e.g.: your processor type, processor speed, operating system type, browser type, audio devices, modem devices, video cards, page views, and protocol address). Collected technical information is not linked to any of your personal identifying information. Move Wise Health Studio may use this information to manage or modify this Website.

We may collect personal information.

Move Wise Health Studio only collects personally identifiable information if you expressly provide it to us.

We may use cookies.

We may use cookies to collect anonymized information about how our visitors use this Website. This allows us to improve the Website and personalize your visit experience. Cookies are small data text files that are sent from a server computer to your computer during a web browsing session. The cookies are typically stored on your computer’s hard drive, and websites use them to simulate a continuous connection to that site and to allow a computer to automatically identify your browser when you visit the website. Some browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to prevent cookies by changing your browser’s settings. If you disable cookies, it may impair your ability to use some features of this Website. Please visit www.allaboutcookies.org if you want to learn more about cookies.

How we use your information.

We may use personally identifiable information.

Move Wise Health Studio may use personally identifiable information that you share with us as follows. We may use it: (1) if you elect to receive information about Move Wise Health Studio’s programs, items, or services, to provide you with such information, including marketing and promotional materials; (2) to improve this Website; and (3) to create non-personal summary or aggregate data for business analysis, market analysis, communications management, research, planning, and other lawful purposes. Unless we have your consent, we will never sell or lease your information.

You may opt-out of communications from us.

If you no longer wish to receive our marketing or promotional communications, please contact us with your request. We will respect your wish to opt-out of communications.

Do not provide us with your Protected Health Information (PHI).

We take confidentiality and privacy seriously.

Our Privacy Policy details how Move Wise Health Studio approaches the confidentiality of its visitors and clients. We take our responsibility to protect the privacy of your information seriously. However, because this Website is not intended to transmit or store protected health information (“PHI”), Move Wise Health Studio’s activities as they relate to this Website do not comply with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). The protections extended to our records and data are not necessarily extended to non-PHI-related information shared or transmitted on this website.

We have no affirmative duty to monitor the information that you provide.

It is important that you not use, provide, transmit, store, or disclose any PHI through our Website. We have no affirmative duty to monitor the sensitivity or type of the data that you might provide, transmit, store, or disclose while using this Website. If we have actual knowledge that you are using, providing, transmitting, storing, or disclosing PHI through our Website, we may revoke your access to the Website and its Content.

You indemnify us against damages from your sharing of PHI.

If you use, provide, transmit, store, or disclose PHI in connection with this Website or the Content (in violation of this Privacy Policy and our Terms & Conditions), you agree to indemnify Move Wise Health Studio against any damages, losses, liabilities, judgments, costs, or expenses (including reasonable attorney fees and costs) arising out such use, provision, transmission, storage, or disclosure of PHI.

This Website is not intended for children.

This Website is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of eighteen, and we do not collect personally identifiable information from any person who we know to be under the age of eighteen. If we inadvertently come to possess personally identifiable information about a child under the age of eighteen, we will not knowingly disclose that information to any third party.

The security of communications.

We are not responsible for the privacy of emails.

While our Website may offer you the opportunity to communicate with Move Wise Health Studio via email, most email is unencrypted. This means that unauthorized persons may be able to intercept emails that you exchange with Move Wise Health Studio. By sending us an email or using this Website’s contact features, you agree that we are not responsible for the privacy of any email messages.

The security of third-party websites.

Third-party website links.

Move Wise Health Studio may provide links in this Website to unaffiliated third-party websites. If you follow these links, you demonstrate your agreement that we are not responsible for and do not control the information on these websites. Prior to following any third-party link, you should review that website’s privacy policy and terms of use, as your visit to the website may bind you to those third-party terms and policies.

How we monitor social media.

Move Wise Health Studio may be active on social media, and we encourage your participation in our social media channels. This may include our blog(s), Facebook, Twitter, Tumblr, YouTube, LinkedIn, and other channels (collectively our “social media”). We may expand or narrow our available social media channels without notice, and this policy applies to our activities on any social media outlet, on this Website, and those websites and social media accounts that you access through our affiliates.

Your participation in our social media channels demonstrates your agreement that Move Wise Health Studio may monitor and remove any postings or content that, in its sole discretion, we deem is inappropriate.

Our social media activity does not constitute health advice.

Our social media postings and content do not constitute medical or healthcare advice, and they are not a substitute for the advice of a licensed healthcare professional who is familiar with your health history. Move Wise Health Studio is a personal health and wellness company which focuses on movement as the key to well-being. Even if the posting user is a licensed healthcare professional, their comments should not be construed as personal health advice. If you have a medical concern, you should always personally consult with a healthcare provider. In an emergency, you should call 911.

We prohibit certain content on our social media.

Your activity on Move Wise Health Studio’s social media is public, and information shared on social media often cannot be un-shared. Your decision to post something may be irrevocable, or incapable of being undone. Please be cautious to not disclose personally identifiable information, such as your location, medical records, or financial information.

Accordingly, you alone are responsible for your activity on Move Wise Health Studio’s social media. You specifically agree not to: (1) misrepresent yourself or use another person’s identity; (2) engage in harassment, defamation, personal attacks, spam, offensive content, or illegal activities; and (3) publish illegal, obscene, defamatory, threatening, unlawful, disruptive, profane, harassing, or abusive content.

We have no duty to monitor our social media accounts.

Move Wise Health Studio may, but has no affirmative duty to, oversee its social media accounts. Your use signifies your understanding that Move Wise Health Studio may monitor, prohibit, restrict, block, suspend, terminate, or delete your access to its social media at any time. We may review, edit, and/or delete anything you publish on its social media without notice and in our sole discretion.

Visitors may reproduce postings on our social media.

If you post content on Move Wise Health Studio’s social media, you provide us with a non-exclusive, royalty-free, and worldwide license to reproduce, distribute, edit, reformat, publish, or display the content for any purpose. You acknowledge that Move Wise Health Studio cannot and does not control the conduct of other visitors to its social media, who may reproduce visitors’ posts without permission.

The opinions expressed by individuals who are unaffiliated with Move Wise Health Studio do not necessarily reflect the opinions of Move Wise Health Studio.

This Privacy Policy is hereby incorporated into the Website Terms & Conditions.

This Privacy Policy is hereby incorporated into our Terms & Conditions. By using this Website, you signify that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions. Do not use this Website if you do not agree to this. Your continued use of this Website signifies your agreement to any changes that Move Wise Health Studio may make to this Privacy Policy and our Terms & Conditions.

We are not subject to the California Shine the Light Law.

We are located in the State of New York, have no physical presence in the State of California, and have fewer than 20 employees. Thus, we are not subject to California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (commonly known as “Shine the Light” law).

We are not subject to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The European Union (EU) has adopted the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR is an expansive data privacy and protection framework of laws designed to protect the personal data of individuals located in the EU. The GDPR applies to an entity that maintains an establishment in the EU if it processes personal data in the context of that EU establishment.

Move Wise Health Studio neither maintains an establishment in the EU nor conducts any form of an effective or real exercise of activity through stable arrangements. Likewise, Move Wise Health Studio does not conduct any processing activities related to any offering of goods or services to data subjects in the EU, nor does it envisage offering goods or services to data subjects in the EU. Finally, Move Wise Health Studio does not process the personal data of data subjects in the EU related to monitoring the behavior of data subjects as their behavior takes place within the EU.

Move Wise Health Studio primarily markets to, interacts with, seeks to attract, and provides services to people and companies in the United States.

Get in touch! Let's find your path to success and a healthy, happy lifestyle.

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Disclaimers: The information on this website is for educational and informational purposes only. It is not medical advice. Move Wise Health Studio LLC is a personal health and wellness company which focuses on movement as the key to well-being. Please contact a licensed provider to discuss medical health concerns. In a medical emergency, call 911.

Your website-related activities and communications with Move Wise Health Studio LLC do not create a provider-patient relationship between you and us and do not create a duty for us to contact you. To learn more about our services, please contact us directly.

Copyright © 2017-2019 Move Wise Health Studio LLC. All rights reserved.